Our Compulsory Team includes level 2 through level 5.  These gymnasts train in 3-hour block practices year-round.  Their competition season ranges from August through November/early December and includes an in-house competition, 5 qualifying competitions around the state, and the state championship competition at the conclusion of the season.  This team is invitation only, with new gymnasts being invited to join in January either from the Developmental Program and team tryouts.   

​​Our Optional Team includes levels 6 and up.  These gymnasts train in 3-hour blocks in the fall and 4 hour blocks in the summer.  They compete in the spring from January-April.  There are 5 competitions throughout the state, the state championship competition, and qualifying regional and national competitions.  

We offer all levels of competitive women’s gymnastics.  Our competitive teams compete exclusively through USAG so that our gymnasts are challenged to compete against the most competitive gyms in the state.  Our team coaches are experienced, safety certified, and professional USAG members. In addition to strength, flexibility, vault, bars, beam, and floor training, we strive to instill a work ethic in each gymnast based on goal setting and peer support. Though these gymnasts compete and support each other as a team, our coaches treat and value each gymnast as an individual, an advantage of low coach-to-student ratios. 


For more information about out Pre-Team or our Competitive Team, please call 813-849-8291, email us at starsgymtampa@hotmail.com, or see our front desk staff for more assistance. 


Skylin Spencer: Level 2 Beam State Champion

Gavriella Espinosa: Level 2 Floor State Champion

Emma Walker: Level 3 Floor State Champion

Morgan Thompson: Level 4 Floor and Beam State Champion

Lexy Glor: Level 4 Floor State Champion

Carolina Cardoso: Level 4 Floor and All Around State Champion​

  • Pre-Team trains 4 hours per week
  • Xcel Bronze and Silver train 6 hours per week
  • Level 2 trains 9 hours per week

  • Levels 3 through 5 train 12 hours per week

  • Levels 6 and up train 16 hours per week 

Eva Rudajev: Level 9 Floor Champion

Parker Blackburn: Xcel Gold Floor Champion

Madalyn Rutkin: Xcel Gold Vault, Beam, Floor, and AA Champion

Kayla Massary: Level 2 Vault Champion

Sianna Zorilla: Level 2 Vault, Beam, and AA Champion

Giulia Caucchioli: Level 3 Floor Champion

Katie Loupin: Level 3 Floor Champion

Gwen Kersting: Level 3 Beam and Floor Champion 

Emerson Perkey: Level 3 Vault, Bars and AA Champion

Sophia Pinson: Level 4 Vault Champion

​Jocelyn Jeffords: Level 4 Floor Champion

Eva Rudajev: Level 9 Region 8 Bar Champion

​Bizzy Dalechek: Xcel Gold Floor Champion

Cemre Kayisli: Xcel Gold AA and Vault Champion

Zinyhria Cooper: Xcel Gold Vault & AA Champion

Jocelyn Jeffords: Xcel Gold Floor & AA Champion

​Isabel Harris: Xcel Gold Vault Champion

Molly Loupin: Xcel Gold Beam & Floor Champion

Michelle Kelley: Xcel Gold Vault & Floor Champion

Cemre Kayisli: Level 6 Vault & Beam Champion

XCEL GOLD: FLORIDA STATE LARGE TEAM CHAMPIONS

​​​Caroline Carter: Level 6 Vault Champion 

Eva Rudajev: Level 8 Beam Champion

​Eva Rudajev: Level 8 Regional Qualifier

Madalyn Rutkin: Level 3 Vault and Bars Champion

Parker Blackburn: Level 3 Vault Champion

Maya Griess: Level 3 Vault Champion

Ashley Mullarkey: Level 2 Vault, Bars, and All-Around Champion

​Molly Loupin: Level 2 Floor Champion​

Gavriella Espinosa: Level 6 Bars and All Around Champion

Emma Walker: Level 6 Floor Champion

Cemre Kayisli: XCEL Gold Vault and Floor Champion

Bizzy Dalechek: XCEL Gold Floor Champion

Kaiya Bell: Level 3 Vault Champion

Emerson Perkey: Level 2 Bars Champion

Kileigh Floto: Level 2 Vault Champion

Gwen Kersting: Level 2 AA Champion

STARS GYMNASTICS 

2019 Xcel Gold Region 8 Floor Champions 

Molly Loupin & Michelle Kelley

(Photots by BK Photography)

Thais Treumann: Level 2 Floor State Champion

Amani Tegue: Level 3 Beam State Champion

Kaitlyn Llano: Level 3 Vault and Floor Champion

Skylin Spencer: Level 3 Floor State Champion

  • ​Brooke Barber: Level 7 State Vault Champion